The Croft Surgery

Kirkbride, Carlisle, Cumbria CA7 5JH

WINTER NEWSLETTER

Please find our latest newsletter attached with all the recent surgery updates, holiday opening arrangements, staff changes and patient information included.

Winterb 2017

 

PRACTICE PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PATIENTS

What is a Privacy Notice?

A Privacy Notice (or ‘Fair Processing Notice’) is an explanation of what information the Practice collects on patients, and how it is used. Being transparent and providing clear information to patients about how a Practice uses their personal data is an essential requirement of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998.

Under the DPA, the first principle is to process personal data in a fair and lawful manner, and applies to everything that is done with patient’s personal information. In practice, this means that the Practice must;

  • have legitimate reasons for the use or collection of personal data
  • not use the data in a way that may cause adverse effects on the individuals (e.g. improper sharing of their information with 3rd parties)
  • be transparent about how the data will be used, and give appropriate privacy notices when collecting their personal data
  • handle personal data only as reasonably expected to do so
  • make no unlawful use of the collected data

Fair Processing

Personal data must be processed in a fair manner – the DPA says that information should be treated as being obtained fairly if it is provided by a person who is legally authorised or required to provide it. Fair Processing means that the Practice has to be clear and open with people about how their information is used.

Providing a ‘Privacy Notice’ is a way of stating the Practice’s commitment to being transparent and is a part of fair processing, however you also need to consider the effects of processing on the individuals and patients concerned;

  • What information are we collecting?
  • Who collects the data?
  • How is it collected?
  • Why do we collect it?
  • How will we use the data?
  • Who will we share it with?
  • What is the effect on the individuals?
  • If we use it as intended, will it cause individuals to object or complain?

Conducting a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) is an effective way of assessing whether you can safely collect or use patient data according to the DPA and Information Governance requirements. The Information Commissioners’ Office has published guidance on carrying out a PIA and can be found here;

https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1595/pia-code-of-practice.pdf

Data Controllers

Under the Data Protection Act, the data controller is the person or organisation that will decide the purpose and the manner in which any personal data will be processed – they have overall control of the data they collect, and decide how and why it will be processed.

A GP Practice is a data controller for the patient information it collects, and should already have data processing arrangements with third parties (e.g. IT systems providers) to ensure they do not use or access data unlawfully; the data controllers will have ultimate responsibility for the Practices’ compliance with the DPA.

Invoice Validations

If a patient has had NHS treatment, their personal information may be shared within a secure and confidential environment to determine which HB/CCG should pay for the treatment received. This means sharing identifiable information such as name, address, date of treatment etc. to enable the billing process.

Partner Organisations

If the Practice shares information with any external organisations (within or outside the NHS), then let patients know by listing them. Partner organisations will usually include NHS organisations (hospitals, CCGs, NHS England etc.) other public sectors (Education, Police, Fire etc.) and any other Data Processors that may be carrying out specific project work with the Practice (e.g. Diabetes UK).

Access to Personal Information

The DPA gives patients the right to view any information held about them – the ‘Right of Subject Access’. Explain the process and who to contact. You can find your practice registration number by entering your Practice name in the ‘Name’ box here; https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search

PRACTICE PRIVACY NOTICE

 How we use your information

 This privacy notice explains why we as a Practice collect information about our patients and how we use that information.

The Croft Surgery manages patient information in accordance with existing laws and with guidance from organisations that govern the provision of healthcare in England such as the Department of Health and the General Medical Council.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012
  • NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Information Security

As data controllers, GPs have fair processing responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. In practice, this means ensuring that your personal confidential data (PCD) is handled clearly and transparently, and in a reasonably expected way.

The Health and Social Care Act 2012 changed the way that personal confidential data is processed, therefore it is important that our patients are aware of and understand these changes, and that you have an opportunity to object and know how to do so.

The health care professionals who provide you with care maintain records about your health and any NHS treatment or care you have received (e.g. NHS Hospital Trust, GP Surgery, Walk-in clinic, etc.). These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

NHS health records may be processed electronically, on paper or a mixture of both; a combination of working practices and technology are used to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records held by this GP practice may include the following information:

  • Details about you, such as address and next of kin
  • Any contact the practice has had with you, including appointments (emergency or scheduled), clinic visits, etc.
  • Notes and reports about your health
  • Details about treatment and care received
  • Results of investigations, such as laboratory tests, x-rays, etc.
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you

The practice collects and holds data for the sole purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and we will ensure that the information is kept confidential. However, we can disclose personal information if:

  1. It is required by law
  2. You provide consent – either implicitly or for the sake of their own care, or explicitly for other purposes
  3. It is justified to be in the public interestSome of this information will be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we hold data centrally, we take strict and secure measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified.Information may be used for clinical audit purposes to monitor the quality of service provided, and may be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this we ensure that patient records cannot be identified.Sometimes your information may be requested to be used for clinical research purposes – the practice will always endeavour to gain your consent before releasing the information.Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare providers with the objective of providing you with better care.Patients can choose to withdraw their consent to their data being used in this way. A patient can object to their personal information being shared with other health care providers but if this limits the treatment that you can receive then the doctor will explain this to you at the time.Mobile Telephone
  4. If you provide us with your mobile phone number we may use this to send you reminders about any appointments or other health screening information being carried out.

Practice Website

Our Website does use cookies to optimise your experience.

Using this feature means that you agree to the use of cookies as required by the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. You have the option to decline the use of cookies on your first visit to the website.

Risk Stratification

Risk stratification is a process for identifying and managing patients who are at high risk of requiring emergency or urgent care. Typically this is because patients have a long term condition such as COPD, cancer or other medical condition at risk of sudden worsening. NHS England encourages GPs to use risk stratification tools as part of their local strategies for supporting patients with long-term conditions and to provide care plans and planned care with the aim to prevent avoidable admissions or other emergency care.

Risk stratification enables your GP to focus on preventing ill health and not just the treatment of sickness. If necessary your GP may be able to offer you additional services.

Please note that you have the right to opt out of Risk Stratification.

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed, or wish to opt out of any data collection at the practice, please contact the practice, or your healthcare professional to discuss how the disclosure of your personal information can be limited.

Patients have the right to change their minds and reverse a previous decision. Please contact the practice, if you change your mind regarding any previous choice.

Invoice Validation

If you have received treatment within the NHS your personal information may be shared within a strictly monitored, secure and confidential environment in order to determine which HB/CCG should pay for the treatment or procedure you have received.

Information such as your name, address and date of treatment may be passed on to enable the billing process – these details are held in a secure environment and kept confidential. This information will only be used to validate invoices, and will not be shared for any further commissioning purposes.

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (which is overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office), Human Rights Act, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality, and the NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Security. Every staff member who works for an NHS organisation has a legal obligation to maintain the confidentiality of patient information.

All of our staff, contractors and committee members receive appropriate and regular training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities and have legal and contractual obligations to uphold confidentiality, enforceable through disciplinary procedures. Only a limited number of authorised staff have access to personal information where it is appropriate to their role and is strictly on a need-to-know basis.

We maintain our duty of confidentiality to you at all times. We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), or where the law requires information to be passed on.

Who are our partner organisations?

We may also have to share your information, subject to strict agreements on how it will be used, with the following organisations:

  • NHS Trusts
  • Specialist Trusts
  • Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists
  • Private Sector Providers
  • Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Ambulance Trusts
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups
  • Social Care Services
  • Local Authorities
  • Education Services
  • Fire and Rescue Services
  • Police
  • Other ‘data processors’

Access to personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access/view information the practice holds about you, and to have it amended or removed should it be inaccurate. This is known as ‘the right of subject access’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

If you would like to make a ‘subject access request’, please contact the practice manager in writing. There may be a charge for this service. Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and on the practice notice board.

The practice is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. The registration number is Z5281735 and can be viewed online in the public register at http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Change of Details

It is important that you tell the person treating you if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for this to be amended. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

Notification

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information. This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk. The practice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information secure and confidential is Dr P White. Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and displayed in prominent notices in the surgery.

The Partnership is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 Z5281735 registration can be viewed on-line in the public register at www.ico.gov.uk 

Further information

Further information about the way in which the NHS uses personal information and your rights in that respect can be found in:

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the Regulator for the Data Protection Act 1998 and offer independent advice and guidance on the law and personal data, including your rights and how to access your personal information. For further information please visit the www.ico.gov.uk

 

Surgery Closed Date

Please note that we will be closed for staff training from 1pm on the afternoon of Wednesday 17th January. Emergency cover will be provided by Cumbria Health on Call.

Please telephone 111 for medical advice when we are closed. You should always telephone 999 in the case of a medical emergency.

 

Prescription Delivery Service

There is to be a change to our prescription delivery day.

From mid February , Ray will make these deliveries on a Thursday rather than a Wednesday. We will endeavour to inform all our patients affected by this change on an individual basis.

 

Thank you for you patience as we make changes and improvements to our services.

 

First Step – Psychological Therapies

First Step is a free service which offers talking therapies to adult patients in Cumbria.

You do not need to have a  referral from a doctor to access this service.

Click on the link below to complete an application form.

www.firststepcumbria.nhs.uk

Patients who are unable to access the questionnaire online can contact the service on 0300 123 9122 and request a paper form to be sent to them.  If a patient has difficulty in completing the forms we would suggest they ask a friend or family member support them to complete it or alternatively the patient can make the staff aware of this difficulty when they contact the service and alternative arrangements can be made.

 

Seasonal flu Immunisations – new qualifying patients

If you work in a care home or nursing home, or for a domiciliary care agency or are you a social worker, you are currently entitled to a free seasonal flu vaccination.

Please book an appointment with our healthcare assistant by telephoning 016973 51207. We would ask you to bring verification of your employment with you to confirm your entitlement.

Embracing Self Care Week – 13-19 November 2017 – Engaging and Empowering people

To mark National Self Care Week, Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (CPFT), North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust and NHS North Cumbria Clinical Commissioning Group are raising awareness of establishing support for self care across communities, families and generations.

More needs to be done to support everyone to look after their own health. Empowering people to self care has many benefits for their short and long term health which is more important as people are living longer.

This year’s theme is ‘engaging and empowering people’ to look after their own health, their family’s health and aims to help individuals take control of their own health throughout their life. This includes helping people better understand how to look after any minor ailments or long-term conditions they may have and how to prevent ill health by choosing healthy options for good physical and mental wellbeing.

Clare Parker, Executive Director of Quality & Nursing from CPFT said: “We want people to feel good about themselves,taking care of their physical and mental wellbeing as a lifelong habit to improve personal resilience. There is lots of advice and information available, making simple and positive changes to our lifestyles with exercise, diet and sleep can bring about benefits”.

Your local pharmacy and NHS Choices can help you to gain a greater understanding of how you can prevent long-term conditions. They can provide advice for type 2 diabetes, heart disease, Chronic Pulmonary Obstructive Disease and many other conditions.

Anyone eligible for a flu jab should make an appointment to get this done. This can protect you and your family against the serious effects of flu and associated complications.”

Here are some more simple steps to Self Care for Life and help to prevent avoidable conditions:

  • Eat well, live well.  It is important that we get the nutrients we need and avoid excessive amounts of salt, fat and sugar to improve our diet.  Information is available from the NHS Choices website or ask your pharmacist for advice on managing your weight.
  • Move more! You don’t need to go expensive gyms, just walk the dog, play football with the kids, leave the car at home, ignore the bus, take the stairs, turn up the music and dance!!
  • Stop smoking – Is one of the biggest benefits to health.  Ask your local pharmacist about stop smoking services.
  • Sleep and relaxation.  A good night’s sleep is essential to good physical and mental wellbeing so make sure you get at least 7 hours sleep a night. We have such busy lives that we sometimes forget to take time out to relax. Find time in the day to be still and quieten your mind, holistic exercise such as yoga can also be helpful.
  • Flu vaccination – Make an appointment for your flu vaccination. It is impossible to get the flu from the flu vaccine because the adult vaccine doesn’t contain live viruses. A very small number of people experience side effects such as aching muscles, but this is simply the immune system responding to the vaccine.

http://www.treatyourselfbetter.co.uk/

https://www.nhs.uk/livewell/fitness/Pages/Fitnesshome.aspx

https://www.nhs.uk/staywell

 

 

Referrals

What happens when you are referred by your GP to see a specialist?

 

A new leaflet has been produced for patients, to help them understand what happens when their GP refers them to a specialist.
Click here to read an online copy of this leaflet.

If you have any questions about your referral, please contact the surgery where someone will be able to help you.

 

Travel Vaccinations

There is a national shortage of travel vaccinations.

We are currently unable to provide this service. Please enquire at large pharmacies for these.
More about travel vaccines via this link. If you need information about your personal vaccine history please contact reception. 016973 51207

AAA (Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm) Screening

 

AAA stands for Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm. The aorta is the main blood vessel that supplies blood to your body. It runs from your heart down through your chest and abdomen.

In some people, as they get older, the wall of the aorta in the abdomen can become weak. It can then start to expand and form what is called an abdominal aortic aneurysm. The condition is most common in men aged 65 and above. Men are six times more likely to have an aneurysm than women and your risk of having an aneurysm increases if you are or have been a smoker, you have high blood pressure or you have a close family member who has had one.

If you have an AAA you will not usually notice any signs or symptoms; this means cannot tell if you have one, will not feel any pain or notice anything different. Large aneurysms are rare but can be very serious. As the wall of the aorta stretches it becomes weak and can burst, causing internal bleeding. Around 85% die when an aneurysm bursts.

An aorta that is only slightly larger than normal is not dangerous; however, it is still important to know about it so that we can check if the aneurysm is getting bigger.

AAA screening is a free NHS national programme that screens men aged 65 plus to check if they have an abdominal aortic aneurysm. The screening is by invitation and uses an ultra sound scan. If you are a man aged over 65 you are more at risk of an abdominal aortic aneurysm that any other demographic so this is why you will be invited for screening.

We offer screening so we can find aneurysms early and monitor or treat them. This greatly reduces the chances of the aneurysm causing serious problems.

Men over 65 who have not previously been screened or diagnosed with an aneurysm can request a scan by contacting their local programme directly on: 0191 445 2554

The North East of England and North Cumbria AAA screening programme is run from The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, you will be invited to a local clinic for an ultra sound scan. Our centre covers the area from North Yorkshire to Berwick and North Cumbria.

Click here for a leaflet with more information on the AAA screening process or here for accessible AAA screening process leaflets

http://www.qegateshead.nhs.uk/aaa

Please take a couple of minutes to watch this short video to explain more. We urge all our eligible patients to attend for this free screening service. It could save your life.